NOTICE OF PRIVACY

Based on 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we inform you that C. Ma. Del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa, legal representative of Hotel Pórtico, SA de CV, better known as Hotel Romance, with address at 20 de Noviembre No. 1033 Colonia Centro, CP 58000, in the Municipality of Morelia, Michoacán, is responsible for collecting your personal data, as well as the use that is given to them and their protection; for which we inform you the following:

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

.

The personal data that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

.

  • Verify the information you provide us.

  • Confirm your identity.

  • Serve your accommodation needs

  • Address the billing needs of our services.

.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better care:

.

  • Provide you with promotions and information about our services

  • Marketing or advertising

  • Commercial prospecting

.

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these secondary purposes, from this moment you can communicate the above by presenting your request personally at our address addressed to the management C. Ma. Del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa, who is in charge of privacy in this company or by sending an email to gestion@hotelromance.com.mx.

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny the services and products that you request or contract with us.

.

What personal information do we collect from you?

.

As a client of any of our services, we may request personal information, which varies depending on the case, regarding:

.

  • Your name, place of origin, address, nationality, marital status and occupation.

  • Your email and phone number.

  • Name, address, RFC, city and postal code of your company.

  • Official receipts that prove your identity, as well as your RFC.

.

How to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the processing of your personal data?

.

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use that we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must present the request in person at our address addressed to the management C. Ma. Del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa, who is in charge of privacy in this company or by sending an email to management @ hotelromance.com.mx.

To know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, we put at your disposal our email: management@hotelromance.com.mx

The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing the ARCO rights requests, are the following:

a) Name of the person or department of personal data: Ma del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa

b) Address: 20 de Noviembre Street No. 1033, Colonia Centro, Morelia city, Morelia municipality or delegation, CP 58000, in the state of Michoacán, Mexico country

c) Email: management@hotelromance.com.mx

d) Telephone number: (443) 313 0203

.

You can revoke your consent to the use of your personal data

You can revoke the consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we will need to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must submit your request through the following means:

  • Presenting your request personally at our address addressed to the management C. Ma. Del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa, who is in charge of privacy in this company.

  • Sending an email to gestion@hotelromance.com.mx

  • By calling the telephone number (443) 313 0203.

To know the procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, we put at your disposal our email: management@hotelromance.com.mx.

.

With whom do we share your information and for what purposes?

.

Your personal data is only processed by the staff working in this company in order to prepare the tax receipts that you request, therefore, your personal data is not transferred to any third party outside it.

.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

.

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information through the following means:

.

  • Presenting your request personally at our address addressed to the management C. Ma. Del Refugio Lilia Montoya Espinosa, who is in charge of privacy in this company.

  • Sending an email to gestion@hotelromance.com.mx

  • By calling the telephone number (443) 313 0203.

How to know the changes to this privacy notice?

.

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

We promise to keep you informed about the changes that this privacy notice may undergo, through our website: www.hotelromance.com.mx.

The procedure through which notifications about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be carried out is through the website www.hotelromance.com.mx

.

How to contact us?

.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you can direct it to:

.

  • The email address: management@hotelromance.com.mx

  • The address of this company addressed to Management, the area in charge of privacy in this company.

  • By phone (443) 313 0203.

Likewise, we make copies of this privacy notice available to you at our address located at: calle 20 de Noviembre No. 1033, Colonia Centro, CP. 58000, in the Municipality of Morelia, Michoacán.

.

Last update 08/28/2020

.